ISO Certified

EV Charging Cable

EV Charging Cable Manufacturer for Project-Specific Cable Construction

Build an EV charging cable specification around the electrical load, charging interface, installed length, handling route and target-market evidence your program actually requires. Jinyou Cable reviews custom construction inputs against a published EV-RS90S90 reference family.

Published reference family EV-RS90S90
Rated voltage 450 V AC / 750 V DC
Type B ambient range −40°C to +105°C

Mismatch between a reference value and the actual duty creates an approval risk. Use these three facts as a starting point, then complete the project specification.

Send Your Cable Requirements
EV Charging Cable EV-RS90S90

Summary: EV Charging Cable Manufacturing at a Glance

3D

Published bend reference

We specify a minimum bending radius of 3D, where D is the cable outer diameter.

1.5–120 mm²

Construction reference span

Our published construction tables span nominal conductor cross-sections from 1.5 mm² to 120 mm².

24 hours

Enquiry response

We respond to enquiries within 24 hours.

EV Charging Cable Manufacturing Scope

We manufacture EV charging cables for connections between charging piles and electric vehicles. That boundary covers the flexible cable carrying power and, where the approved construction calls for it, related conductors between charging equipment and the vehicle-side connection.

The correct solution starts with the system route. A home charger, public charging point, portable EV charger, Level 2 charging installation or DC charger program may use different current, connector, flex, environment and evidence requirements. A familiar plug name does not define the complete cable.

Specify these before comparing suppliers

  • AC or DC charging duty
  • Rated voltage and continuous load
  • Required amp rating
  • Connector or unterminated supply form
  • Cable length and routing
  • Minimum ambient temperature
  • Flexing and bend conditions
  • Target market and evidence basis

Jinyou EV Charging Cable Configurations and Specifications

Our published reference model is EV-RS90S90. We publish a 450 V AC rating for the EV-RS90S90 reference family. We publish a 750 V DC rating for the EV-RS90S90 reference family.

The EV Charging Cable Construction Reference Matrix below is a selected construction reference, not an automatic part-number selector. Each row binds nominal cross-section to conductor stranding, resistance, insulation, sheath and finished outer diameter. Final current, connector compatibility and target-market acceptance still need a project review.

Specification mismatch occurs because cross-section alone cannot define the finished cable. Jinyou Cable provides the published matrix so the RFQ can tie each numeric reference to a complete construction and acceptance basis.

Jinyou EV Charging Cable Configurations and Specifications
Nominal cores × mm² Wires / nominal diameter (n/mm) Maximum conductor diameter (mm) DC resistance at 20°C (Ω/km) Insulation (mm) Sheath (mm) Outer diameter, min–max (mm)
3 × 1.5 80 / 0.15 1.80 13.3 0.8 1.8 11.6–14.9
3 × 2.5 140 / 0.15 2.20 7.98 0.8 1.9 12.6–16.1
3 × 4 209 / 0.15 2.80 4.95 1.0 2.0 14.4–18.4
3 × 6 189 / 0.21 3.40 3.3 1.0 2.2 15.8–20.2
4 × 2.5 140 / 0.15 2.20 7.98 0.8 2.0 13.7–17.5
4 × 6 189 / 0.21 3.40 3.3 1.0 2.3 17.5–22.2
Nominal cores × mm² Wires / nominal diameter (n/mm) Maximum conductor diameter (mm) DC resistance at 20°C (Ω/km) Insulation (mm) Sheath (mm) Outer diameter, min–max (mm)
5 × 2.5 140 / 0.15 2.20 7.98 0.8 2.1 14.9–19.0
5 × 6 189 / 0.21 3.40 3.3 1.0 2.5 19.3–24.5
2 × 10 322 / 0.21 4.5 1.91 1.0 2.3 17.1–21.7
2 × 16 512 / 0.21 6.3 1.21 1.0 2.5 19.8–25.1
2 × 70 2294 / 0.21 12.5 0.272 1.4 4.2 37.1–46.8
2 × 120 3920 / 0.21 16.5 0.161 1.6 5.0 46.2–58.1

Electrical and Environmental Performance

We specify a Type B ambient operating range of -40°C to +105°C. We design this reference family for large current-carrying capacity and high flexibility. These published statements define a starting point, while the approved cable design must still match current, duty cycle, installed conditions and evidence requirements.

Cold weather is not only a temperature checkbox. It can change handling effort, bend behavior and the way a longer cable is routed back to the charging station. State the minimum ambient condition and the real routing path so flexibility is reviewed as an operating requirement.

Voltage is not charging power

The 750 V DC rating does not by itself establish current, kW output, cooling architecture or charging speed. High-current DC projects must identify the continuous load, duty cycle, thermal design and connector system before a cable construction can be assessed.

Conductor Construction and Handling Trade-Offs

Conductor area

A thicker conductor may support a different electrical load, but it also changes outer diameter, mass and handling. Select it with current and thermal calculations, not voltage alone.

Stranding and flex

Our published conductor constructions include 0.15 mm and 0.21 mm nominal wire diameters. We publish conductor resistance values at 20°C for the listed reference constructions.

Installed length

Cable length affects routing, voltage-drop review, weight and user reach. A shorter cable can be easier to manage; a longer cable can solve layout constraints while adding material and handling considerations.

A construction mismatch becomes a handling and thermal risk because conductor area, resistance, finished diameter and length move together. Jinyou Cable provides numeric reference rows to support an engineering review rather than a one-number selection.

We can produce a cable construction around your required wire structure after specification review. Submit the complete conductor, insulation, sheath and outer-diameter envelope rather than only an AWG or mm² label.

EV Charging Cable vs Automotive High Voltage Cable

VS
EV Charging Cable

EV charging cable

Use this route when the cable runs from charging equipment to the vehicle. The brief should identify the charger or charging point, AC or DC duty, connector interface, length, environment and handling cycle.
Automotive high voltage cable

Automotive high voltage cable

Use a separate in-vehicle EV HV cable route when the cable is installed inside the vehicle between traction-system components. Automotive high voltage cable design involves a different physical route, packaging environment and qualification basis.
ANALYSIS CONCLUSION
Search phrases such as EV high voltage cable and EV HV cable can describe either category, but the two products are not interchangeable. Unlike an in-vehicle cable assembly, an external charging cable is handled on every connection cycle. The trap is using one keyword label to bypass this route check. Treating an external charging route and an in-vehicle route as one specification creates a category mismatch. The deciding question is physical: does the cable connect external charging equipment to the car, or does it stay inside the vehicle? For an in-vehicle traction-system route, use the separate EV high-voltage cable product page instead of this charging-cable specification path.

Pricing and Quote Inputs for Custom EV Charging Cables

A useful quote starts with a controlled specification. Conductor content, core arrangement, insulation and sheath construction, cable length, connector or unterminated supply form, test evidence, packaging and order quantity all influence the offer. Leaving these open can generate prices for different products.

01 Market Interface & Variables
02 12-Field RFQ Map

For example, “32A Level 2 charging cable” still leaves the market interface, single phase or three-phase duty, plug and socket combination, cable length, jacket environment, flex cycle, accessory scope and evidence basis unresolved. A NACS, Type 1 or Type 2 connector request must also identify the exact system and target market; the page does not preselect compatibility.

12-field RFQ specification map

  • Application route
  • AC or DC duty
  • Rated voltage
  • Continuous current or amp requirement
  • Conductor/core construction
  • Connector or cable-end condition
  • Finished length
  • Ambient and exposure
  • Bend/flex requirement
  • Target market and named standard
  • Required test documents
  • Quantity, packaging and delivery location

Quality and Target-Market Specification Confirmation

IEC 62893-1 defines an industry scope for flexible charging cables used between a charging-station supply point and an electric vehicle or plug-in hybrid. IEC 62893-3 separates AC charging-cable requirements, while IEC 62893-4-1 addresses Mode 4 DC cable without a thermal-management system. UL identifies UL 2263 as an electric vehicle cable category.

SAE J1772 defines a conductive charging interface context for North American programs. These names are specification inputs, not interchangeable labels and not automatic proof for a Jinyou configuration.

Define applicability

Name the country, charging mode, interface, voltage/current envelope, environment and intended supply form.

Define evidence

List the standard edition, test items, sample construction, report format, marking and release criteria required by your program.

Approve the same object

Make sure the quoted construction, test sample, production drawing and delivered cable share the same controlled specification.

× Zoomed Image

How We Work: Custom OEM Project Workflow

01

Requirement intake

Share the 12-field brief, target market, drawing status and open decisions.

02

Construction review

Compare electrical, dimensional, material, flex and evidence requirements with a feasible cable design.

03

Approval basis

Freeze the drawing, referenced standards, test scope, cable-end condition and acceptance documents.

04

Quote and handoff

Align quantity, packaging and delivery destination with the approved technical scope.

Industries We Serve: Applications and Product Fit

This build route suits OEM and built-to-specification programs where the cable connects an EV charger or charging station to the vehicle and the customer can specify the electrical, mechanical and market specifications. It can also structure a replacement cable program where the original interface and approved evidence are available.

Choose another engineering route when

  • The cable is located within the vehicle as a traction or battery connection.
  • The inquiry is for a generic household extension cord or outlet adapter.
  • The application assumes that a connector name alone demonstrates compatibility.
  • The required current, cooling method or acceptance standard is still unknown.
  • The customer requires a retail accessory without a controlled OEM specification.

Manufacturer Background and Project Boundary

Shanghai Jinyou Jinhong Intelligent Electric Co., Ltd. has operated since 2006 and is based in Shanghai. Jinyou Cable designs and manufactures cable solutions for renewable-energy applications, including electric-vehicle work, with custom OEM support for international projects.

This company background does not replace product evidence. The quotation and approval package should identify which facility scope, construction, tests and documents apply to the exact EV charging cable being purchased.

EV Charging Cable Engineering & RFQ Tools

01
Engineering Tool

12-Field EV Charging Cable RFQ Builder

Complete what you know. The builder shows open decisions and creates a copy-ready specification brief in your browser.

02
Engineering Tool

EV Charging Cable Construction Reference Lookup

Select one published construction row. The result is a reference for an RFQ, not an automatic current or connector approval.

03
Engineering Tool

Charging Cable vs Automotive HV Cable Selector

Select where the cable physically runs. This prevents two different product families from entering the same RFQ.

FAQ

EV Charging Cable FAQ

01. Are all EV charging cables compatible with every vehicle?

No. Compatibility depends on the charging system, connector interface, AC or DC duty, target-market specification and vehicle/charger architecture. Put the exact interface and system requirement in the RFQ.

02. What cable is recommended for an EV charger?

The recommendation should follow rated voltage, current, phase, charging mode, connector, length, ambient condition, flex duty and evidence basis. “EV charger cable” alone is not a complete specification.

03. What cable length should I request?

Use the shortest practical length that still serves the real parking and routing envelope. Review voltage drop, mass, storage, trip exposure and handling before approving a longer cable.

04. Can the reference cable be used for 32A Level 2 charging?

32A is only one input. The construction must also be reviewed for voltage, phase, conductor arrangement, connector, environment, length and the required market evidence. Submit the complete system brief for confirmation.

05. Does 750 V DC mean the cable supports high-power fast charging?

No. Voltage rating is not a current or power rating. High-power DC work also depends on continuous current, duty cycle, heat, conductor area, connector and any thermal-management architecture.

06. How are IEC 62893, UL 2263 and SAE J1772 used in an RFQ?

Name the standard or interface only when it applies to the target market and product scope. Then specify the edition, test evidence, construction and acceptance documents required for the purchased configuration[3].

07. Is an EV HV cable the same as an EV charging cable?

Not always. A charging cable runs between external charging equipment and the vehicle. An automotive HV cable usually runs inside the vehicle between high-voltage components. The two routes need separate specifications.